Note: Events are subject to change after press time. For costs and other details, visit venue websites.
Thursday, Oct. 6
On the Cusp of Equality: Are we at a tipping point in the LGBT movement?
Two sessions: 5-6:15 p.m. and 6:30-7:45 p.m.
Rush Center, 1530 Dekalb Ave., Atlanta, GA 30307
RSVP required: www.hrc.org/roadtoequality
HRC Fundraiser for Georgia Equality
Two sessions: 6:15-7:45 p.m. and 7:45-9:30 p.m. Radial Cafe, 1530 Dekalb Ave., Atlanta, GA 30307
RSVP required: www.hrc.org/roadtoequality
East Side Pride and Pride Sk8 Roller Disco
6-9 p.m. at All American Skating Center
5400 Bermuda Road, Stone Mountain, GA 30087
http://eastsidepridenews.blogspot.com
Pride Commitment Ceremony
6:30 – 7:30 p.m. at W Atlanta Midtown
188 14th St., Atlanta, GA 30361
www.atlantapride.org
Indulge at The W: Post Ceremony Celebration
Presented By Chris Coleman Enterprises
8 p.m. – 2 a.m. at Whiskey Park
The W Midtown Hotel
www.atlantapride.org
22nd Annual Gay Pride Eucharist with Rev. Bradley Schmeling and Bishop of Atlanta J. Neil Alexander
7:30 p.m. at All Saints Episcopal
634 W Peachtree St. NW, Atlanta, GA 30308
integrityatlanta@yahoogroups.com
Community Diversity Service
7:30 p.m. at St Mark United Methodist
781 Peachtree St., Atlanta, GA 30308
www.stmarkumc.org
Atlanta Sisters of Perpetual Indulgence Pre-Pride Party
6-9 p.m. at Woofs
2425 Piedmont Road, Atlanta, GA 30324
www.woofsatlanta.com
Juice Box Jam with Special Guests
Bellissima
560 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta, GA 30306
www.facebook.com/bellissima.atlanta
The Pussy General: The Coming Out Show
8-11 p.m. at Studioplex Lofts
659 Auburn Ave., Unit #205
Atlanta, GA 30312
http://thecomingoutshow.eventbrite.com
Friday, Oct. 7
“South STAR: Safe Schools Convening of the South” hosted by Lambda Legal Southern Regional Office
10 a.m. – 5 p.m. at Rush Center
1530 Dekalb Ave., Atlanta, GA 30307
www.lambdalegal.org
Macy’s Men’s Designer Event Features ‘Project Runway’ All-Star Anthony Williams
4-6 p.m. at Macy’s Lenox Square
3393 Peachtree Road NE, Atlanta, GA 30326
www.atlantapride.org/events/pride-week-events
Yom Kippur Services with Congregation Bet Haverim
6 p.m. Intergenerational Kol Nidre Service
8 p.m. Ma’Ariv Service
St. Bartholomew’s Episcopal Church
790 LaVista Rd. NE, Atlanta, GA 30324
www.atlantapride.org/events/pride-week-events
Atlanta Pride VIP Party (invitation only)
6-8 p.m. at Georgia Aquarium
Enter Ocean Ballrooms
225 Baker St., Atlanta, GA 30313
www.atlantapride.org
Official Atlanta Pride Kickoff Party
DJ Corey Craig, DJ Jay McCracken and Jujubee from ‘Rupaul’s Drag Race’
6:30 -11:30 p.m. at Georgia Aquarium
Enter Main Entrance
225 Baker St. , Atlanta, GA 30313
www.atlantapride.org
Official Atlanta Pride Kickoff After Party with DJ Ed Bailey
9 p.m. – 3 a.m. at Jungle
2115 Faulkner Rd., Atlanta, GA 30324
www.jungleclubatlanta.com
Pride Kick Off Party with Guest DJ
8 p.m. – 3 a.m. at Bellissima
560 Amsterdam Ave.
Atlanta, GA 30306
www.facebook.com/bellissima.atlanta
Ben Cohen StandUp Foundation Fundraiser
9 p.m. at Mary’s
1287 Glenwood Ave., Atlanta, GA 30316
www.marysatlanta.com
Heaven Pride Party with DJ Vicki Powell
9:30 p.m. – 2:30 a.m. at Park Tavern
500 10th St., Atlanta, GA 30309
Taste the Rainbow Party with DJ Annalyze
Performances by Nicole Paige Brooks and more
10 p.m. at My Sister’s Room
1271 Glenwood Ave., Atlanta, GA 30316
www.mysistersroom.com
DJ Kevin DuRard
10 p.m. – 1 a.m. at Mixx Atlanta
1492 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta, GA 30309
www.mixxatlanta.com
Pride Warm Up with DJ Nat
10 p.m. at Atlanta Eagle
306 Ponce De Leon Ave., Atlanta, GA 30308
www.atlantaeagle.com
DJ Mike Pope
10 p.m. at Heretic
2069 Cheshire Bridge Road,, Atlanta, GA 30324
www.hereticatlanta.com
Ladies Lounge
XS Ultra Lounge
708 Spring St., Atlanta, GA 30308
www.xsultralounge.com
Divas Cabaret tribute to “Wicked”
11 p.m. at The New LeBuzz
585 Franklin Rd., Marietta, GA 30067
www.thenewlebuzz.com
Friday, Oct. 7 – Saturday, Oct. 8
“LipSchtick”: One boy’s journey to fabulous and back
Friday, 7 & 9:30 p.m., Saturday, 5:30 p.m.
Saint Mark United Methodist Church
781 Peachtree St., Atlanta, GA 30308
www.stmarkumc.org
Saturday, Oct. 8
|
Yom Kippur Services: Congregation Bet Haverim
St. Bartholomew’s Episcopal Church
790 LaVista Rd. NE, Atlanta, GA 30324
www.congregationbethaverim.org
10 a.m. Shacharit (Morning Service)
10:15 – 11:45 p.m. Children’s services, staggered by age
3 p.m. Avodah (Meditation Service) Avodah (Learning Session)
4:30 p.m. Yizkor (Memorial Service)
6 p.m. Ne’ilah (Concluding Service)
7:20 p.m. Break Fast (Dairy/Vegetarian covered dish break-the-fast)
Gay rugby: Atlanta Bucks vs. St. Louis
1-3 p.m. at Coan Middle School
1550 Hosea L. Williams Drive NE, Atlanta, GA 30317
www.atlantabucksrugby.com
Pride Party with DJ Duck
8 p.m. – 3 a.m. at Bellissima
560 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta, GA 30306
www.facebook.com/bellissima.atlanta
Official Atlanta Pride Women’s Party “Peach Mega Dance Party”
DJ Lisa Pittman, Whitney from ‘The Real L Word’
9 p.m. – 2 a.m. at Center Stage / The Loft
1374 West Peachtree St., Atlanta, GA 30309
www.atlantapride.org/festival-weekend-events
Glitter Done! Dance Party
Glitter Bombshell Contest and debut of Atlanta Queer Cabaret show
10 p.m. at Mary’s,
1287 Glenwood Ave. SE, Atlanta, GA 30316
www.marysatlanta.com
DJ Tony Moran
9 p.m. doors open at Jungle
2115 Faulkner Rd., Atlanta, GA 30324
www.jungleclubatlanta.com
Bedlam: Fruits of the Loom Underwear party with DJ Shane V
9 p.m. – 4 a.m. at Primal
960 Spring St. NW, Atlanta, GA 30309
www.Facebook.com/BedlamPresents
Ladies at Play Dance 101 with DJ Cowboy
9 p.m. – 2 a.m. at Formerly known as “The Mark”
79 Poplar St., Atlanta, GA 30303
www.ladiesatplay.com
Pride Party with DJ Pat Scott
10 p.m. at Atlanta Eagle
306 Ponce De Leon Ave., Atlanta, GA 30308
www.atlantaeagle.com
DJ Mike Pope
10 p.m. at Mixx Atlanta
1492 Piedmont Ave. NE, Atlanta, GA 30309
www.mixxatlanta.com
The Secret Party with DJ Small Wonder and DJ E
11 p.m. at Club Rain
448 Ralph David Abernathy, Atlanta, GA 30312
www.traxxgirls.com
DJ Lydia Prim
10 p.m. at Heretic
2069 Cheshire Bridge Road, Atlanta, GA 30324
www.hereticatlanta.com
Jealouse’s Daring Divas
11 p.m. at Blake’s on the Park
227 10th St NE, Atlanta, GA 30309
www.blakesontheparkatlanta.com
Extravaganza with Shavonna B. Brooks
11:30 p.m. at Burkhart’s Pub
893 Peachtree St., Atlanta, GA 30309
www.burkharts.com
Sunday, Oct. 9
|
Pride Street Party with DJ Richard Jones
10 a.m. at Outwrite Bookstore & Coffeehouse
991 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta, GA 30309
www.outwritebooks.com
HRC Pride Brunch
11 a.m. – 4 p.m. at 5 Napkin Burger
990 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta, GA 30309
www.atlanta.hrc.org
Live Love Life with DJ Vicki Powell
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.
The Livingston
659 Peachtree St. NE, Atlanta, GA 30308
atlantapride2011@gmail.com
Celebrate Pride at Church with birthday girl DJ Vicki Powell
7-11:30 p.m. at Sister Louisa’s Church
466 Edgewood Ave., Atlanta, GA 30312
Official Atlanta Pride Closing Party
DJ Scorpio opening set; Chus + Ceballos headline
8 p.m. – 3 a.m. at Opera Night Club
1150 Peachtree St., Atlanta, GA 30309
www.atlantapride.org/festival-weekend-events
Pride Closing Party with the Maria Gabriella Band
8 p.m. – 12 a.m. at Bellissima
560 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta, GA 30306
www.facebook.com/bellissima.atlanta
DJ Nat
10 p.m. at Atlanta Eagle
306 Ponce De Leon Ave.
Atlanta, GA 30308
www.atlantaeagle.com
DJ Twisted Dee
10 p.m. at Heretic
2069 Cheshire Bridge Road, Atlanta, GA 30324
www.hereticatlanta.com
Showtime Sundays hosted by Ms. Sophia
12 a.m. showtime at Scores Sports Bar
2425 Wesley Chapel Road, Decatur, GA 30035,
www.traxxatlanta.com, www.traxxgirls.com
DJ Hector Fonseca
2:30 – 7:30 a.m. at Opera Night Club / Venetian Ballroom
1150 Peachtree St., Atlanta, GA 30309
* Tickets sold only during Chus + Ceballos performance earlier in the evening