“Compiling a list of 120 grand marshals was no small task, but we feel like the people selected are a great representation of our city and state.”

2010 also marks the first year that straight allies will carry the title “grand marshal,” which has traditionally gone to members of the LGBTQ community. Straight allies were previously “honorary marshals.”

Legislative 40

  • Atlanta City Council member Alex Wan, first out gay man on Atlanta council
  • State Rep. Alisha Thomas Morgan
  • Doraville City Council member Brian Bates, state’s first out gay GOP elected official
  • Former Atlanta City Council President Cathy Woolard, state’s first openly gay elected official
  • Ed Stansell, gay rights activist who worked with Lambda Legal and ACLU
  • Gil Robinson, a founder of one of Atlanta’s first gay political groups
  • Jamie Ensley, president of Georgia Log Cabin Republicans
  • Jamie Roberts, public defender and trans activist
  • Jeff Cleghorn, attorney and activist for repeal of DADT
  • Jerry Gonzalez, executive director of GALEO
  • Fulton Commissioner-elect Joan Garner, first out gay Fulton commissioner
  • Julianna Illari, Democratic activist
  • State Rep. Karla Drenner, first gay Georgia state legislator
  • Kathleen Womack, attorney and former GE chair
  • State Rep. Kathy Ashe
  • Ken Britt, co-chair of national HRC board of directors
  • Kyle Williams, attorney and former GE chair
  • Lance Rhodes, gay East Point Council member
  • Larry Pellegrini, executive director of the Georgia Rural Urban Summit
  • Lawrie Demorest, attorney and on national HRC board of directors
  • Linda Lowe
  • State Rep. Mary Margaret Oliver
  • State Rep. Mike Jacobs
  • Monica Helms, co-founder of Transgender American Veterans Association
  • State Sen. Nan Orrock
  • State Rep. Pat Gardner
  • State Rep. Pedro Marin
  • State Rep. Simone Bell, first black lesbian state legislator in the U.S.
  • Tim Cairl, Democratic activist
  • State Sen. Vincent Fort
  • Elizabeth Johnston
  • Harry Knox, director, HRC Religion and Faith Program
  • Judy Colbs, Atlanta PFLAG leader
  • Kathie deNobriga, gay Pine Lake city council member
  • State Rep. Tyrone Brooks
  • Michelle Bruce, former Riverdale city council member and first known transgender elected official in Georgia
  • Paul Horning, Gay & Lesbian Victory Fund
  • State Rep. Stephanie Benfield
  • Susan Saleska Hamilton, lobbyist for GE and other causes

Posthumous

  • Kay Young, attorney and lobbyist

Community 40

  • Danny Ingram, national president of American Veterans for Equal Rights
  • Jeff Graham, executive director of Georgia Equality
  • Linda Ellis, executive director of Atlanta Lesbian Health Initiative
  • Craig Washington, AID Atlanta
  • Laura Douglas-Brown, editor and co-founder of the Georgia Voice
  • Al Pellenberg, Atlanta Pride Committee
  • Kiki Carr, founder of queer fest MondoHomo
  • Rabbi Joshua Lesser of Congregation Bet Haverim
  • Pat Hussain, activist, organizer of Olympics Out of Cobb
  • Jon Weaver, activist, organizer of Olympics Out of Cobb
  • Bubba D. Licious, former Armorette, NAMES Project, PALS
  • Linda Bryant, founder of Charis Books & More
  • Mary Ann Adams, ZAMI founder and community activist
  • Pamm Burdett, director of the Lloyd Russell Foundation
  • Tracee McDaniel, founder of Juxtaposed Center for Transformation
  • Freddie Styles of The Jolly 12
  • Paul Plate, executive director of Positive Impact
  • Melissa Carter, lesbian co-host of Q-100’s The Bert Show
  • Darlene Hudson, former In The Life Atlanta board member and organizer of State of Black Gay America Summit
  • Michael Brewer of Georgia Equality, Deeper Love, and Atlanta Black LGBT Coalition
  • Pastor Bradley Schmeling of St. John’s Lutheran Church
  • Kathy Kelly, executive director of MEGA Family Project
  • The East Point Possums (Rick Westbrook, Chesley Thurman, John Jeffrey)
  • Aida Rentas, activist and with Grassroots Institute
  • Renee Dubose of Our Hope MCC, first openly gay clergy to serve on board of the UGA Campus Ministry Association
  • Isaac Kelly, Augusta Pride board president
  • Ebonee Bradford of ITLA and national HRC board
  • Raymond Duke, executive director of ITLA
  • Betty Couvertier, host and producer of Alternative Perspectives, an LGBT radio show on WRFG
  • Deepali Gokhale, Queer Progressive Agenda
  • Lynn Cothren, activist and special assistant to Coretta Scott King
  • Philip Rafshoon, owner of Outwrite Bookstore & Coffeehouse
  • Wesley Chenault, Atlanta historian, author

Posthumous

  • Robert Eads, Southern Comfort attendee who died after being refused medical treatment because he was transgender
  • Greg Barrett, Atlanta Pride Committee
  • Billy Jones, 1960s Atlanta drag queen
  • Charlie St. John, journalist, organized first Pride March
  • Lloyd E. Russell, activist and founder of community endowment
  • Thelma Natalie Troia, founder of the Armorettes
  • Michael Hardwick of the Bowers V. Hardwick case

Education 40

  • Maru Gonzalez, M.Ed
  • Anneliese A. Singh, PhD, LPC
  • Mr. Jesse McNulty, M.Ed
  • Dr. Corey W. Johnson
  • Jeannie Senter (MS, PT)
  • Dale Merkle (PhD)
  • Dr. Shannon J. Miller
  • Jillian Ford
  • Austin Laufersweiler
  • Irma Starr Ph.D
  • Jonah Berkowitz, Ed.S.
  • Lenore Katz
  • Bob Hill
  • Emily Graybill, Ed.S.
  • Holiday Simmons
  • Jessica “Jetta” Allen
  • Susana Edith Soto
  • Matt LeBrun
  • Alex Oxford
  • Emily Reed
  • Derrick Martin
  • Billiee Pendleton-Parker
  • JD Woodward
  • Michael Brian Law
  • Joel Kadish
  • Ellen Manuel, M.Ed., NCC
  • Tim DeLoach, M.Ed
  • Babs Bell Hajdusiewicz, Ms.Ed.
  • Abby Drue
  • Ken Jackson
  • Hollande Levinson
  • Krista Hilton, M.Ed
  • Cat Morillas
  • Terence McPhaul, M.A., N.S.A.C.
  • Shelley Rose
  • Gabriel Haggray
  • Jennifer Miracle
  • Yancey Gulley

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


one + 2 =