North Carolina clergy cite ‘religious freedom’ in federal lawsuit seeking right to marry same-sex couples
[…] Last week, Lambda Legal filed a federal class-action lawsuit in Georgia challenging the state’s same-sex marriage ban.

From the North Carolina lawsuit filed today:

If a minister conducts any marriage ceremony between same-sex couples, he or she is guilty of a crime:

a. North Carolina General Statute § 51-6 states: “Solemnization without license unlawful. No minister, officer, or any other person authorized to solemnize a marriage under the laws of this State shall perform a ceremony of marriage between a man and woman, or shall declare them to be husband and wife, until there is delivered to that person a license for the marriage of the said persons, signed by the register of deeds of the county in which the marriage license was issued or by a lawful deputy or assistant.”

b.