Thursday, Oct. 7

Integrity Atlanta Gay Pride Eucharist
7:30 p.m. at All Saints’ Episcopal Church
634 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta, GA 30308
integrityatlanta@yahoogroups.com

Out on Film: ‘The Politics of Pride’
6:30 p.m. at Midtown Art Cinema
931 Monroe Drive, Atlanta GA 30308
www.outonfilm.org

Pride ‘Celebrity’ Party with DJ Jay McCracken
8:30 – 11 p.m. at the High Museum
1280 Peachtree St., Atlanta, GA 30309
www.high.org

“Show N Tell” The Musical with Frenchie Davis
9:30 a.m. and 11:15 a.m. at 14th Street Playhouse
173 14th St., Atlanta, GA 30309
www.14thstplayhouse.org

Indulge Pride Kickoff Party
With DJs Lydia Prim & Jeffrey Jacobs, appearances by Frenchie Davis and Steven Daigle
9 p.m. at the W Midtown
188 14th Street, Atlanta, GA 30361
http://tinyurl.com/2a2pv4n

DJ Moose
10 p.m. at the Eagle
306 Ponce de Leon Ave., Atlanta, GA 30308
www.atlantaeagle.com

Azuca with DJ Karlitos
10 p.m. at the Heretic
2069 Cheshire Bridge Road, Atlanta, GA 30324
www.hereticatlanta.com

Xplosive Thursdays
Free before 11 p.m. at My Sisters’ Room
1271 Glenwood Ave., Atlanta, GA 30316
www.mysistersroom.com

Princess Charles’ Fashionistas
11:30 p.m. at Burkhart’s Pub
1492 Piedmont Ave. NE, Atlanta, GA 30309
www.burkharts.com

Friday, Oct. 8

Atlanta Pride VIP Party
6  – 8 p.m. at the Georgia Aquarium
(Oceans Ballroom entrance)
225 Baker St. NW, Atlanta, GA 30313
www.atlantapride.org

Official Atlanta Pride Kickoff Party with DJ Martin Fry
6:30 – 11:30 p.m. at the Georgia Aquarium (main entrance)
225 Baker St. NW, Atlanta, GA 30313
www.atlantapride.org

Official Atlanta Pride Kickoff Afterparty
Best of the ‘80s with DJ Ed Bailey
11 p.m. to 3 a.m. at Jungle
2115 Faulkner Rd., Atlanta, GA 30324
www.jungleclubatlanta.com

“Show N Tell” The Musical with Frenchie Davis
9:30 a.m.,11:15 a.m. and 7 p.m. at 14th Street Playhouse
173 14th St., Atlanta, GA 30309
www.14thstplayhouse.org

Fourth Tuesday happy hour
6 – 8 p.m. at Bellissima
560-B Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta, GA 30306
www.fourthtuesday.org

Pride Kickoff Beer Bust for Jerusalem House
Presented by the Southern Bears
6-10 p.m. at F.R.O.G.S. Cantina
931 Monroe Drive, Atlanta, GA 30308
www.jerusalemhouse.org

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra “Wicked Divas” with Atlanta Gay Men’s Chorus
8 p.m. at Atlanta Symphony Hall
Woodruff Arts Center
1280 Peachtree St., Atlanta, GA 30309
www.atlantasymphony.org

‘Massive’ Party with DJ Mike Cruz & Frenchie Davis
9 p.m. at Reign Nightclub
1021 Peachtree Rd., Atlanta, GA 30309
http://tinyurl.com/2a2pv4n

DJ Lydia Prim
10 p.m. at the Heretic
2069 Cheshire Bridge Road
Atlanta, GA 30324
www.hereticatlanta.com

“Fire and Ice” with The Fuel Girls
10 p.m. at My Sisters’ Room
1271 Glenwood Ave., Atlanta, GA 30316
www.mysistersroom.com

“Heaven” Party with DJs Duck, Dimples and Vicki Powell
9 p.m. – 3 a.m. at Park Tavern
500 10th St., Atlanta, GA 30309
www.myspace.com/atlantalesbianprideevent

DJ David Knapp
10 p.m. at the Eagle
306 Ponce de Leon Ave.Atlanta, GA 30308
www.atlantaeagle.com

DJ Mike Pope
10 p.m. at Amsterdam
502-A Amsterdam Ave.
Atlanta, GA 30306
www.amsterdamatlanta.com

Fierce Friday with Destiny Brooks
11 p.m. at LeBuzz
585 Franklin Road, Marietta, GA 30067
www.thenewlebuzz.com

Kitty LeClaw’s Meow Mix
11 p.m. at Blake’s on the Park
227 10th St., Atlanta, GA 30309
www.blakesontheparkatlanta.com

Mary Edith Pitts Show
11:30 p.m. at Burkhart’s Pub
1492 Piedmont Ave. NE, Atlanta, GA 30309
www.burkharts.com

Friday Night Live with Traxx & Traxx Girls
Atlanta Live
3595 Clairmont Rd., Atlanta, GA 30319
www.traxxgirls.com

Saturday, 0ct. 9

Pride Stages

Coca-Cola Stage
2 p.m. Shara
3 p.m. Gurufish
4 p.m. Josh Zuckerman
5 p.m. Demizes
6:05 p.m. Nadira Shakoor
7:10 p.m. MEN
8:15 p.m. Kimberley Locke

Bud Light Stage
12 p.m. Anye Elite
12:40 p.m. Eryn Woods
1:30 p.m. Literary Event
3:40 p.m. Hannah Thomas
4:30 p.m. Citizen Icon
5:20 p.m. The Orkids

Pride Kickball Tournament
10 a.m. -2 p.m.
Piedmont Park Ball Fields
Presented by the Flaming Sugarbaker Sisters

Children’s Carnival
10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Piedmont Park Playground (next to pool house)

Trans March
1 p.m. assembly; 1:30 step off
Meadow overlook near Charles Allen Gate
Presented with TransQueer Nation

YouthPride ‘Rejuvenation: Fun in the Garden’
Health events in partnership with Kaiser Permanente
1-4 p.m. at the Dock (near 12th Street gate)

TQ Nation Pride Mixer
2:30 p.m. Bud Light Beer Garden in Piedmont Park

Dyke March
5:30 p.m. assembly; 6 p.m. step off
Charles Allen Gate in Piedmont Park

Commitment Ceremony
6:30pm at the Bud Light Stage
(located at the Piedmont Park Pavilion)
$25 per couple includes certificate;
$35 registration onsite

Ruck-A-Buck Pride Tournament
Atlanta Bucks Rugby
1 – 3 p.m. at Coan Middle School
1550 Hosea L Williams Dr., Atlanta, GA 30317
www.atlantabucksrugby.org

“Show N Tell” The Musical with Frenchie Davis
2 p.m. and 7 p.m. at 14th Street Playhouse
173 14th St., Atlanta, GA 30309
www.14thstplayhouse.org

“Big Brother” porn star Steven Daigle
4:30 – 6:30 p.m. at Brushstrokes
1510 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta, GA 30324
www.brustrokes.us

Christian singers Ray Boltz with Azariah Southworth and Lynn Loosier
7 – 8:30 p.m. at First MCC of Atlanta
1379 Tullie Rd NE, Atlanta, GA 30329
www.raylivefromatlanta.com

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra “Wicked Divas”
With Atlanta Gay Men’s Chorus
8 p.m. at Atlanta Symphony Hall
Woodruff Arts Center
1280 Peachtree St., Atlanta, GA 30309
www.atlantasymphony.org

Official Atlanta Pride Women’s Party
“Peach Mega Dance Party” with DJs Pat Pat and Lisa Pittman
9 p.m. – 3 a.m. at Center Stage / The Loft
1374 West Peachtree St., Atlanta, GA 30309
www.Curvemag.com, www.Pandoraevents.com

“Fire and Ice” with The Fuel Girls
10 p.m. at My Sisters’ Room
1271 Glenwood Ave., Atlanta, GA 30316
www.mysistersroom.com

DJ Homosexual’s Super Faggy Pride Party
Until 3 a.m. at Mary’s
1287 Glenwood Ave., Atlanta, GA, 30316
www.marysatlanta.com

DJ Josh Bula
Until 3 a.m. at Mixx Atlanta
1492 Piedmont Road Suite B, Atlanta, GA, 30309
www.mixxatlanta.com

DJ Ed Bailey
10 p.m. at Jungle, 2115 Faulkner Rd.
Atlanta, GA 30324

DJ Mike Pope
Benefits Joining Hearts
10 p.m. at the Heretic
2069 Cheshire Bridge Road
Atlanta, GA 30324
www.hereticatlanta.com

DJ Pat Scott
10 p.m. at the Eagle
306 Ponce de Leon Ave.
Atlanta, GA 30308
www.atlantaeagle.com

Club Q with DJ Paulo
10 p.m. – 8 a.m. at Sector 4
714 Spring St., Atlanta, GA 30308
http://tinyurl.com/2a2pv4n

Saturday Night Fever with Nicole Paige Brooks
All night at LeBuzz
585 Franklin Road, Marietta, GA 30067
www.thenewlebuzz.com

Jealouse’s Daring Divas
11 p.m. at Blake’s on the Park
227 10th St., Atlanta, GA 30309
www.blakesontheparkatlanta.com

Mary Edith Pitts Show
11:30 p.m. at Burkhart’s Pub
1492 Piedmont Ave. NE, Atlanta, GA 30309
www.burkharts.com

Saturday Night Dance Party
Traxx Atlanta
1287 Columbia Dr.
Decatur, GA 30034
www.traxxatlanta.com

Traxx Girls Secret Party: Endenu aka Inferno
393 Marietta St., Atlanta, GA 30313
www.traxxgirls.com

Liv Saturdays with Flavamen models
Vita-Buckhead
2110 Peachtree Road, Atlanta, GA 30309
www.wassupnatl.com

Sunday, Oct. 10

Pride Stages

Coca-Cola Stage
3 p.m. Michel Jons Band
4 p.m. Erika Jayne
4:40 p.m. Niki Haris
5:40 p.m. Antigone Rising
7 p.m. Starlight Cabaret

Bud Light Stage
3 p.m. Nesrin Asli
3:40 p.m. Youth Pride entertainment block

Atlanta Pride Parade
10 a.m. assembly; 1 p.m. step off
Civic Center MARTA Station to Piedmont Park

Outwrite’s Annual Street Party
10:10 a.m. at Outwrite Bookstore & Coffehouse
991 PIedmont Ave., Atlanta, Ga. 30309

HRC Atlanta Pride Brunch
11 a.m. – 4 p.m. at Nickiemoto’s
990 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta, GA 30309
www.atlanta.hrc.org

Live – Love – Life with DJ Vicki Powell
Music and parade watching
12-4 p.m. at the Livingston
Georgian Terrace Hotel
659 Peachtree St., Atlanta, GA 30308
Atlantapride2010@gmail.com

“Show N Tell” The Musical with Frenchie Davis
2 p.m. at 14th Street Playhouse
173 14th St., Atlanta, GA 30309
www.14thstplayhouse.org

Official Atlanta Pride Closing Party
Following Starlight Cabaret with DJ Manny Lehman and DJ Luis Perez
Opera Night Club
1150 Crescent Ave., Atlanta, GA 30309
www.chriscolemanenterprises.com

Pride Closing Party Afterparty with DJ Martin Fry
2-8 a.m. at Spring 4th Center
728 Spring Street, Atlanta, GA 30308
www.chriscolemanenterprises.com

Grown & Sexy Sundays with Flavamen
7 p.m. – 12 a.m. at Django’s
495 Peachtree St., Atlanta, GA 30308
www.wassupnatl.com

Rachel Sage, Chris Trapper & Susan Gibson
7:30 p.m. at Eddie’s Attic
515 N McDonough St., Decatur, GA 30030
www.eddiesattic.com

Pride Closing Party
8 p.m. – 12 a.m. at Bellissima
560 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta, GA 30306
www.myspace.com/bellissima_lounge

The Armorettes
8 p.m. at Blake’s on the Park
227 10th St., Atlanta, GA 30309
www.blakesontheparkatlanta.com

Sunday Spectacular
9:30 p.m. at Burkhart’s Pub
1492 Piedmont Ave. NE
Atlanta, GA 30309
www.burkharts.com

DJ Lydia Prim
10 p.m. at the Heretic
2069 Cheshire Bridge Road
Atlanta, GA 30324
www.hereticatlanta.com

 

Top photo: 2009 Atlanta Pride Parade (courtesy Project Q Atlanta)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


1 × three =