Ahead of the 2022 primaries happening on May 24, Georgia Equality has released their list of endorsed candidates.
Georgia Equality’s endorsements include not only partisan and local candidates across the state, but judicial ones as well.
“Recent developments from SCOTUS show how important it is to have judges at every level of government that understand the lives of LGBTQ people—that’s one reason why we endorse in judicial races in addition to partisan and local ones,” Jeff Graham, the executive director of Georgia Equality, said in a press release. “It is imperative that LGBTQ Georgians and our allies support and elect officials who are guided by a fundamental belief in equality.”
Georgia Equality’s 2022 endorsements are as follows:
Cobb County Superior Court Judge: Judge Sonja N. Brown
Gwinnett State Court Judge: Erica Dove
Senate District 2: Derek Mallow
Athens County Commissioner District 5: Matt Pulver
Dekalb County Commissioner District 3: Larry Johnson
Fulton County Commissioner District 5: Marvin Arrington, Jr.
Previously Endorsed 2022 Candidates:
Georgia Supreme Court: Justice Verda Colvin
Fulton County Superior Court: Judge Paige Whitaker
Fulton County Superior Court: Judge Shalanda Miller
Gwinnett County Superior Court: Angela Duncan*
Gwinnett County Superior Court: Judge Tracie Cason
Governor: Stacey Abrams
Lieutenant Governor: Renitta Shannon*
Secretary of State: Bee Nguyen
Attorney General: Jen Jordan
Insurance Commissioner: Matthew Wilson*
Labor Commissioner:
William Boddie-D
Kartik Bhatt-R
State School Superintendent: Alisha Searcy
Senate District 6: Jason Esteves
Senate District 7: Beth Moore
Senate District 33: Michael Rhett
Senate District 36: Nan Orrock
Senate District 37: Titus Nichols
Senate District 38: Horacena Tate
Senate District 55: Gloria Butler
House District 40: Doug Stoner
House District 43: Solomon Adesanya
House District 50: Michelle Au
House District 51: Ester Panitch
House District 58: Park Cannon*
House District 62: Josh Noblitt*
House District 74: William Harris
House District 85: Karla Drenner*
House District 86: Imani Barnes*
House District 90: Bentley Hudgins*
House District 97: Ruwa Romman
House District 163: Anne Westbrook
Athens-Clarke County Commissioner District 7: Allen Jones*
Fulton County Board of Commissioners, Chairman: Robb Pitts
Fulton County Commissioner District 1: Maggie Goldman
Gwinnett County Commissioner District 2: Ben Ku*
Dekalb County Board of Education District 2: Candice McKinley
Fulton County Board of Education District 6: LaTonya Rogers
Fulton County Board of Education District 7: Dr. Michelle Morancie
(*) denotes openly LGBTQ candidate
Election Day is on May 24, but early voting is going on now. You can find polling locations and hours, as well as sample ballots, here.